Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 May 2017

Tender description

ESPO is working on behalf of Leicestershire County Council (the Council) to refresh the framework established 1.5.2015 for the delivery of community respite services for carers in Leicestershire. The service is for eligible(as assessed by the Council) Carers who look after a friend or relative who has an illness or disability and who are unable to leave the cared for person. The Council wishes to refresh the framework to allow new service providers to join who can offer flexible respite care, in which the cared-for person can be supported at home or in the community in order to provide a break for the Carer. The aim of the service is to make a positive difference to the lives of carers of adults in Leicestershire, and to sustain carers who have complex caring responsibilities. ESPO is working on behalf of Leicestershire County Council (the Council) to refresh the framework established 1.5.2015 for the delivery of community respite services for carers in Leicestershire. The service is for eligible(as assessed by the Council) Carers who look after a friend or relative who has an illness or disability and who are unable to leave the cared for person. The Council wishes to refresh the framework to allow new service providers to join who can offer flexible respite care, in which the cared-for person can be supported at home or in the community in order to provide a break for the Carer. The aim of the service is to make a positive difference to the lives of carers of adults in Leicestershire, and to sustain carers who have complex caring responsibilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

251 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.