Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 19,250,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 22 May 2017
- Submission
- 31 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contracting authority wishes to commission an Integrated Community Equipment Service (‘ICES’) that enables service users to live as independently as possible, in their chosen home, and enables health and social care services to function effectively and without delay, preventing service users from developing more complex needs and protecting them and their carers from harm or injury. The purpose of the ICES is to supply, deliver and fit a range of equipment to people who need it, both adults and children. The contracting authority requires: (a) a responsive service that meets the national guidelines for the delivery and collection of equipment; (b) has IT based efficient stock control and storage facilities; (c) has infection control measures; (d) has delivery and collection methods; and (e) is flexible enough to meet changes in national or local policy requirements. Tenders are invited by the contracting authority from economic operators with relevant experience and ability to provide the supply of equipment and aids to daily living and to deliver it to people who use such equipment and live within Kirklees (the ‘Service’ or the ‘Services’) as detailed more fully in the Appendix A (Service Specification) of the tender documents which are available to download to https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf This service will not be divided into lots as a consistent service is required across the whole of the borough of Kirklees. 1 contract will be awarded to one (1) successful economic operator, to deliver the full requirements of the Service Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2017
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
269 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
