Closed tender

Fairhaven Lake & Gardens HLF Project - Landscape Consultancy Services

Details

Value
GBP 116,450
Topic
Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Published
26 May 2017
Submission
30 June 2017

Tender description

Fairhaven Lake consists of a 10-hectare marine leisure lake, historic gardens laid out by Thomas H Mawson and Sons, a wide range of sport and recreational facilities together with a traditional lakeside café. The site plays host to the RSPB Discovery Centre on the gateway to the Ribble Estuary, one of the most important sites for bird life in Europe and a designated Ramsar site. The Council has successfully secured a grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund to develop a Stage 2 application for the restoration and improvement of Fairhaven Lake & Gardens, which is a major park and marine lake of regional significance directly on the coast, constructed late 19th century and further developed in early 20th century. The Council wishes to appoint a lead consultant to progress the scheme to a stage 2 submission. The decision to take the successful bidder forward for Stage 2 will be determined by the extent to which there is a wholly positive relationship with the Council and Stakeholders. The budget for the consultancy services element of the development project will be £116,450 plus vat including surveys. If successful at Stage 2, it is anticipated that the capital budget to deliver the physical works will be approximately £1,800,000 and this contract will relate to the consultancy role in delivering this. Tenderers are invited to submit a consultancy charge based on a percentage of the £1,800,000 capital budget. Further information is supplied in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 June 2017

About the buyer

Fylde Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fairhaven Lake & Gardens HLF Project - Landscape Consultancy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fylde Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.