Event services
Details
- Buyer
- Bolton Council
- Value
- GBP 852,000
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 22 May 2017
- Submission
- 22 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Borough Council of Bolton (‘the Authority’) is prepared to receive tenders for Winter Festival Events Service which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. The Authority is inviting companies to submit proposals for the design and delivery of core elements within its Winter Festival. These components have been split into the following lots: Lot 1 — Ice Rink Lot 2 — Giant Snow Slide Lot 3 — Christmas Grotto Lot 4 — Christmas Market Lot 5 — Activity Staff. The Authority invites companies to deliver a ‘Covered Ice Rink and Skate Exchange’ in the best configuration for the footprint that is highlighted on the proposed site plan, enclosed within the tender documents. The plan shows an indicative site layout to illustrate the type and range of facilities the Authority wishes to provide. Actual layout and configuration is flexible within the confines of the site location and dimensions quoted within the specification. The Authority invites companies to deliver a ‘Giant Snow Slide’ (the ‘Snow-Slide’) in the best configuration for the footprint that is highlighted on the proposed site plan enclosed within the tender documents. The plan shows an indicative site layout to illustrate the type and range of facilities the Authority wishes to provide. Actual layout and configuration is flexible within the confines of the site location and dimensions quoted within the specification. The Authority invites companies to deliver a ‘Christmas Grotto’ in the best configuration for the footprint that is highlighted on the proposed site plan enclosed within the tender documents. The plan shows an indicative site layout to illustrate the type and range of facilities the Authority wishes to provide. Actual layout and configuration is flexible within the confines of the site location and dimensions quoted within the specification. The Authority invites companies to deliver a ‘Christmas Market’ concession comprising festive stalls and bar in the best configuration for the footprint that is highlighted on the proposed site plan enclosed within the tender documents. The plan shows an indicative site layout to illustrate the type and range of facilities the Authority wishes to provide. Actual layout and configuration is flexible within the confines of the site location and dimensions quoted within the specification. The Authority requires companies wishing to deliver the Christmas Market will offer a concession payment to the Authority. The Authority invites companies to provide appropriate staff for the delivery and operation of the Winter Festival. Staff will be required for the operation of three attractions, namely the Ice Rink, Snow- Slide and Christmas Grotto.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2017
About the buyer
Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Event services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bolton Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
