Closed tender

Environmental Crime Enforcement primarily tackling litter enforcement and dog fouling

Details

Published
26 May 2017
Submission
19 June 2017

Tender description

ECE/17/1 NOTE: This advert is an exact copy of the opportunity recently advertised on the South East Business Portal. Due to migration between the two portals, a copy of the opportunity has now been placed on the Kent Business Portal. The timetable remains the same. If you have already expressed an interest on the SEBP you do not need to express an interest on the Kent Business Portal. Scope: Ashford Borough Council (ABC) is inviting tenders for the provision of environmental crime enforcement service primarily tackling litter enforcement and dog fouling enforcement. The initial contract period is 1 year, with the possibility of an extension up to 2 years in 1 year increments. This opportunity is also subject to an advert in OJEU.. Tender Return If you wish to submit a tender you should do so by 10:00hrs on 19th June 2017 in a plain sealed enveloped affixed with the label supplied and return to Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent. TN23 1PL. The tender document (to be returned) and tender return label are attached to this advert. Form of Contract: The agreement annexed to this advert Documents attached; Environmental Crime Enforcement ECE.17.1 - Tender Document Environmental Crime Enforcement ECE.17.1 - Draft Service Contract Return Tender Label Tender Evaluation Your tender will be assessed using the following weightings; Price 20% : Quality 80%. The Quality aspect of your bid will be evaluated from the responses to the questions in the tender document. An unsatisfactory rating will normally result in disqualification. We may invite your company to interview as part of further evaluation. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the Most Economically Advantageous tender. Timetable: OJEU Advert despatched: 8th May 2017 SEBP Advert placed: 10th May 2017 Tender return date: 10:00hrs 19/06/17 Evaluation of Tender: w/c 19/06/17 Standstill period: 10 days Contract Award: June 2017 Start date: July/August 2017 End Date: July/August 2020 Further Information If you require any further information, please contact Alison Tickle, Environmental Contract & Operations Supervisor on (01233) 330390 or Alison.tickle@ashford.gov.uk Any queries or items of clarification should be raised by 5pm on 12th June 2017 and the response will be published on the Kent Business Portal. No correspondence or communication regarding your bid will be entered into after this time. Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarifications. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your tender by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with any of the documents 3) When submitting your Tender, please keep additional marketing materials to a minimum 4) No further clarification will be issued after 5p.m. on 12th June 2017 and all clarification questions and responses will be channeled through the Kent Business Portal. 5) The "Last Date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your Tender. 6) Start/End dates for this contract are indicative only, and will be agreed with the successful company. Keywords: Environmental Crime Enforcement, Dog Fouling, Litter Enforcement, Local Authority, Council

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 June 2017

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Environmental Crime Enforcement primarily tackling litter enforcement and dog fouling, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 398
    £39.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.