Wire products
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barnfather Wire (Midlands) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 260,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Wire products
- Published
- 19 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This procurement process is being undertaken by LCC on behalf of GRLOL, a waste recycling provider. LCC is inviting tenders for the Supply of Baling Wire, based on the Specification as stated in Schedule 1 of the tender documents, for use with a Bollegraaf HBC 80, for the baling of processed waste. The successful tenderer will be offered a framework contract, from which GRLOL will raise call-off orders for baling wire when required. The order must be delivered on-time-in full within a maximum of 3 working days after the day on which the instruction was issued by GRLOL, via email. GRLOL's estimated usage is 85 tonnes per annum. Delivery of the baling wire shall take place to a single site — Global Renewable Lancashire Operations Ltd, Lancashire Enterprise Business Park, Sustainability Way, Leyland PR26 6TB (use PR26 6LZ for sat nav). The baling wire must be delivered on returnable formers. If you cannot deliver baling wire on formers, you must not bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2017
- Completed: Award published19 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 April 2021
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44310000 · Wire products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Wire products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
