Together for Families - Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Small Grants Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Cornwall Rural Community Council
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The tender advert for this opportunity is contained on the South West Supplier Portal where the procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ The Council wishes to commission the management and delivery of a VCSE grants programme, as part of its Together for Families programme. The purpose of this is to target resources at VCSE organisations that are already delivering services in the community to the hardest to reach families. This is to be delivered through the commissioning of an Umbrella Organisation to manage the Together for Families VCSE grants programme and allocate the financial resources to the VCSE. The Troubled Families Programme (named Together for Families in Cornwall) is a cross-government agenda which is led by the Department of Communities and Local Government. The aim of the Service is to assist the Council in delivering the Together for Families programme to improve outcomes for families with complex needs in Cornwall, through achieving the following core objectives; • Get adults into work or progress onto a work programme • Increase school attendance and reduce exclusion rates • Reduce crime and anti-social behaviour • Improve health and wellbeing • Reduce costs to the public purse over time The Service Provider will assist in achieving these aims through the following service objectives: • Lead, manage and administer a small grants scheme consisting of an annual value of 100K per year which includes the administration and management of the fund by the Service Provider as set out at Schedule 4 of this Invitation to Tender. • Award and allocation of grants between £500 and £7,000 to VCSE organisations to contribute to the aims and objectives of this specification to include, but not limited to: • Design and delivery of a robust small grants programme • Design of relevant application and monitoring paperwork for submission by grant recipients • Design of a swift, transparent and robust application and decision making process which includes an evaluation panel • Promotion of the programme to ensure take up and delivery of the small grants • Monitoring of the small grant projects on at least a quarterly basis Maintenance Notification - 18:30 26th December 2016 - 18:30 29th December 2016 Please be aware that from 6:30pm 26th December 2016 - 6:30pm 29th December 2016 the Due North system will be undergoing essential maintenance. During this period a maintenance page will be in place. Once these essential works have been completed the maintenance page and this message will be removed, at which point you can continue using the Due North system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 February 2017
- Completed: Award published17 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Together for Families - Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Small Grants Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to Together for Families - Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Small Grants Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
