Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of aircraft

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of aircraft
Published
19 May 2017

Tender description

Initial design work for the Sentinel mission system, to design out obsolescence and sustain the capability until the aircraft's Out of Service Date of 31.3.2021 to at least the same level of performance as the current system. The AirISTAR Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MoD’) intends to award a contract to Raytheon Systems Limited (‘RSL’) to undertake initial design work for the Sentinel mission system, to design out obsolescence and sustain the capability until the aircraft's Out of Service Date of 31.3.2021 to at least the same level of performance as the current system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50211000 · Repair and maintenance services of aircraft

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of aircraft, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.