P0309 - Provision of a Food Purchasing Agent Service - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pelican Procurement Services Ltd
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Procurement consultancy services
- Published
- 16 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This requirement is for a food purchasing agent to manage Birmingham City Council's food and drink purchases. The successful supplier will: • Provide detailed summaries of the services and nominate officers to liaise directly with the Provider; • Provide instructions to the Provider for procurement advice, discussion and sourcing of products; • Ensure that each new instruction indicates the scope and timescales required for implementation; • Identify their Directorate's objectives and the intended outcomes to provide clear and comprehensive instructions; • Supply the fullest possible information including copies of all relevant documentation; • Comply with requests for any additional information required by the Provider; • Identify at an early stage any significant and unavoidable fluctuation in the flow of work to assist in the planning of workloads Other local authorities and public bodies based in the United Kingdom will be able to make use of this contract. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 26th September 2016 using the Supplier Portal. For more information contact Lisa Haycock, Assistant Category Manager or email: lisa.haycock@birmingham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2016
- Completed: Award published16 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0309 - Provision of a Food Purchasing Agent Service - AWARD.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Procurement & Procurement Related Services
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
