NEST Corporation Service and Data Transition Specialist
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Capgemini UK plc
- Value
- GBP 62,000
- Published
- 17 May 2017
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Define the service and data transition approach to enable NEST to migrate to a new supplier for its pension scheme administration contract, via delivery of a Migration and Service Transition Strategy, Scope and Approach. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 3 months with a view to extending a further 9 months Latest start date 15/05/2017 Maximum Day Rate £950 a day exc. VAT Who Speclialist Work With Reporting to the Director of Technology. This role involves working closely with the other teams working on the Long Term Sourcing Programme, as well as with areas across NEST including the Product & Solutions team, Testing team, the Programmes team, and Service Management teams to ensure that future requirements align with the needs of internal stakeholders. What Specialists Work On NEST requires a Service and Data Transition Specialist to join the Long Term Sourcing Programme, and work on defining the service and data transition approach to enable NEST to migrate to a new supplier for its pension scheme administration contract. The Service and Data Transition Specialist will define the methodology and the deliverables required to complete the design and describe this in the new contract requirements. Skills & Experience • Must have worked for a financial services (ideally pensions) company and gained an understanding of the breadth of organisational functions that the enterprise wide architecture needs to support • Must have played a key role in large (service and data) transformation projects and understand the complexities of migrating data and services from legacy to new solutions • Will be able to write functional and non-functional requirements into a contract. • Analytical with an eye for detail and timely delivery. Nice to Haves • Will ideally have experience of relational databases built for large volumes as well as Hadoop based technology for storage of unstructured data. Work Location 2a Southwark Bridge Road London SE1 9HQ Working Arrangments Onsite 5 days a week Additional T&Cs Digital Outcomes and Specialists 2 call-off contract https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/583666/digital-outcomes-and-specialists-2-call-off-contract.pdf IR35 legislation: resources provided to NEST are either: * Full time salaried employees of the tendering organisation and appear on their companies PAYE. NEST may require evidence. * Working under an umbrella company. Under the assumption that umbrella companies are exempt from the Intermediaries legislation changes, then we would want a formal response/assurance from the company to confirm their intention to use an umbrella solution for the duration of their engagement with NEST. The opportunity is published on BravoSolution under TEN-1718-001. https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml All communication and application must go via the Bravo platform. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • The ability to influence stakeholders. • The ability to see the big picture, as well as understand, elaborate and challenge the detail when required. • Finds it easy to work with others, and has good teamwork and communication skills. • The ability to explain complex (technical) requirements using clear and unambiguous language. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 20% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is this role within IR35? Yes, the role falls within IR35 legislation.NEST expects resources provided are either:• full time salaried employees of the tendering organisation and appear on their company's PAYE. NEST may require evidence.• Working under an umbrella company. Under the assumption that umbrella companies are exempt from the Intermediaries legislation changes, then NEST would want a formal response/assurance from the company to confirm their intention to use an umbrella solution for the duration of their engagement with NEST. This confirmation could be sought every 3-6months of the engagement with associated PAYE evidence to be provided to support the above assertion. 2. Would you require CVs now or after shortlisting suppliers? if you require this now, where/ what email address would you like us to send it to? CVs are to be submitted as part of the tender response.All tender responses need to submitted on the Bravo platform as described in the Additional Information section of this opportunity. 3. What is the lead time for feedback once the application is submitted? Tenders received are shortlisted: Post 12.00 noon 27 AprilFinalised/shortlist communication and candidate interviews arranged: 2nd May 2017Final evaluation: candidates put forward by shortlisted suppliers are interviewed: 5 -8 May 2017Tender outcome communicated: 9 May 2017Full timetable available in the tender document on our Bravo procurement platform. 4. Can more than one candidate per supplier be submitted for this role? Yes 5. Is there any travel involved in this role and will the travel expenses be paid? The work is based at our office in central London, and any travel costs to and from our office will not be reimbursed.Travel is unlikely to be needed for the role, but if it is then expenses will be reimbursed as per NEST expense policy. 6. Is occasional remote working allowed? No. 7. What is the total number for positions open for this role? One 8. Does the candidate need any type of security clearance before the candidate is submitted? No. NEST will perform standard employee background checks on the successful candidate. These are described in more detail in the tender document on our Bravo platform. 9. 'The opportunity is published on BravoSolution under TEN-1718-001.' Can not seem to find this opportunity on Bravo, can you please check that it is indeed publish? Apologies, there was a problem with visibility of the tender for unregistered suppliers on our Bravo platform. That has now been resolved and the tender (TEN-1718-001) can be seen via the following link:https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/public/opportunity/current 10. Are candidates to be submitted via DOS and the Bravo platform or can we just submit via Bravo? All candidates must be submitted via Bravo as part of the supplier tender responses. 11. "All communication and application must go via the Bravo platform." What does this mean? Do you not require suppliers to apply via this DOS2? CVs are to be submitted as part of the tender response. All tender responses need to submitted on the Bravo platform as described in the Additional Information section of this opportunity text. 12. Is there any SC clearance required for this? No. NEST will perform standard employee background checks on the successful candidate. These are described in more detail in the tender document on our Bravo platform.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 May 2017
About the buyer
National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-employment-savings-trust-nest-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-employment-savings-trust-nest-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-employment-savings-trust-nest-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-employment-savings-trust-nest-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-employment-savings-trust-nest-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-employment-savings-trust-nest-corporation.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NEST Corporation Service and Data Transition Specialist, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,465£62.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
