Awarded contract

Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres

Details

Value
GBP 275,862
Topic
Laser printers
Published
15 May 2017

Tender description

The College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences at the University of Exeter require a direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) additive manufacturing (AM) system for the Advanced Aerospace Structure Manufacturing Technology Laboratory. This laboratory is funded by China Academy of Launching vehicle Technology (CALT). The College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences at the University of Exeter require a direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) additive manufacturing (AM) system for the Advanced Aerospace Structure Manufacturing Technology Laboratory. This laboratory is funded by China Academy of Launching vehicle Technology (CALT). The SLM system must be able to produce components to current state-of-the-art standards in various metallic materials which must include stainless steel 316L, titanium alloy Ti64 and high temperature alloys IN718.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Exeter is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30232110 · Laser printers
  • 38636100 · Lasers
  • 38636110 · Industrial lasers
  • 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.