Awarded contract

Legal services

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
16 May 2017

Tender description

The NAO does not have an in-house legal team. We are seeking to appoint experienced advisers who possess a sound track record of providing legal services of the type set out in the Lots specified in this procurement. Bidders will be expected to possess, and be able to demonstrate, authoritative knowledge of the UK public sector; the legal issues it faces and, where appropriate, how these affect the NAO in its capacity as the United Kingdom's principal public sector audit body. The successful bidder for each Lot will be expected to provide legal services to support the NAO's business. This will include the provision of advice to audit teams and central support functions as required. We are seeking to appoint advisers who will work closely and collaboratively with the NAO as if they were an extension of our own organisational structure. Advice relating to the C&AG/NAO's constitutional position and statutory powers — including but not limited to: —interpretation of C&AG/NAO's existing powers and responsibilities; proposed/draft legislation impacting on C&AG/NAO's powers and responsibilities, including implications of Brexit; relationship between the C&AG and the NAO; C&AG's discretion and independence; C&AG as an Officer of the House of Commons; parliamentary privilege. Advice relating to existing and draft legislation of relevance to the C&AG/NAO's audit activities — including but not limited to: — application and compliance with statutory regimes (for example, Freedom of Information; Environment Information Regulations; subject access requests; data protection; money laundering; judicial review); — interpretation and guidance regarding the implications of legal matters for the C&AG/NAO's work (for example, commercial sensitivity; confidentiality; tax law; defamation and discovery; legal privilege and sub-judice questions; EU law; Brexit related matters). Advice relating to commercial activities — including but not limited to: — contract preparation, interpretation and management; finance and banking; economic crime; non-disclosure agreements; intellectual property law; procurement; competition and state aid; digital, telecommunications and e-commerce matters; estates/property matters e.g. leases, rent reviews, licensing and insurance matters; implication of Brexit on these matters. Advice relating to the full spectrum of HR policies, processes, and responsibilities (including handling cases) — and any implication of Brexit on these matters. There may also be a requirement from time to time for advice on specific issues such as: handling employment tribunals; HR policy development; health and safety law; personal injury claims; and providing training/ input to our line managers (who are not HR qualified). Including but not limited to guidance and advice in respect of the local public audit regime in England and support to provide guidance and/or training in response to queries raised by appointed auditors. Responding to queries on interpretation of public law, audit law and the legal framework applicable to local public bodies. Responding to queries about expected/actual changes in relevant primary and secondary legislation and regulations, including any implications of Brexit.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published16 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Audit Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Audit Office.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.