Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 May 2017
- Submission
- 30 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3 500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over 900 000 GBP on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district council's seven clinical commissioning groups and 289 parish/town councils. The Council has a statutory responsibility for Public Health and procures a number of services, which aim to improve the health of the population and reduce health inequalities across the county. The contract opportunity Kent County Council will shortly be inviting tenders to deliver one cohort of the Kent and Medway Public Health Champions Programme from September 2017 to September 2018. The cohort will consist of 35 Kent County Council and Medway Council employees including the wider local Kent and Medway Public Health workforce and are recruited by Kent County Council. The programme should consist of: — Taught days with the opportunity for offering evening sessions and webinars for those who cannot attend during the day. The taught sessions should be delivered through a range of delivery styles, blended learning approaches and supported by a web based remote learning system. — A minimum of 200 notional hours of learning. Of which, a minimum of 40 hours must be good quality academic direction in a classroom type setting, the remaining 160 hours will be inclusive of practical learning opportunities and independent study. — Accreditation by a recognised UK Higher Education Establishment at a minimum of 20 CATS points (or 10 ECTS credits). An option for accreditation at different levels may be included. The total accreditation available could be 60 CATS points (or 30 ECTS credits). — Content that covers: — The Public Health Landscape — including political element — Study Skills — Learning and Learning Styles — Use of Variety of Teaching Styles (ie; group work/presentation skills) — Social Networking and Behaviour Change — Leadership and Advocacy Skills — Epidemiology and Data — Budgeting and Funding — Writing a Business Case — Commissioning Services — Evaluation and Service Review — Public Health Topics — Tackling Health Inequalities — The necessary support to candidates such as guidance with assessment and a web based system to support distance learning. The programme must be delivered by competent and trained staff able to undertake the activities for which they are recruited and assigned. Additional information The Kent and Medway Public Health Champions programme has been running since 2007 and there are approximately 200 ‘accredited' Public Health Champions. There is also a Public Health Champions Network consisting of all Public Health Champions. They are able to attend two CPD sessions yearly (one incorporates a ‘Celebration Event’) and also access a LinkedIn Group. The Network enables continued learning and a forum for the sharing of best practice and is co-ordinated and run by previous and current Public Health Champions in liaison with the KCC and the successful provider. Tendering Process How to bid for the tender opportunity Kent County Council's currently runs a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Health Services (notice number: 323771-2014) to allow the Council to buy Public Health Services from a list of approved providers who meet a certain minimum standards and agree to a common set of contractual terms approved providers will then be able to bid for the Council's contracts to deliver Public Health Services. Only providers who are currently on the Public DPS can receive the tender documentation for the UKPHR Programmes, so if you wish to tender for the opportunity then you must apply and be accepted onto the DPS. How to join the DPS Prospective providers who wish to join DPS, must go to the Kent Business portal contract opportunity page by clicking the below link and express an interest in the SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_opportunity?openForm&opp_id=OPP-HIS-9P7H-VMZCSE&contract_id=CONTRACT-9P7C-VYG25K&org_id=ORG-KENT-8YKEYH&from= — A link to the DPS application will be sent via email which you must complete and submit via the Kent Business portal no later than 12 noon on Tuesday 30.5.2017. — Submitted DPS applications will be assessed and prospective providers will be notified if they have successful joined the DPS. — If successful in joining the DPS, prospective providers will automatically be sent a copy of the tender documentation when published (date to be confirmed but by mid-June 2017). Already on the DPS Please note that there is no need to reapply to join the DPS if your organisation is already been successfully admitted to the Public Health Services DPS because you will automatically receive the tender documentation when published (date to be confirmed but by mid-June 2017). Already expressed an interest but did not submit a DPS application Please note that if your organisation has previously expressed an interest in joining the DPS but did not submit a DPS application then please just log into your Kent Business portal supplier account and locate the contract number SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System to retrieve the application form. Guidance on how to use the Kent Business portal If your organisation is having any issues then please use the guidance document titled Kent Business Portal –Supplier guidance which can be found on the supplier page on the portal or contact the Care Procurement team via procurement.care@kent.gov.uk and we will endeavour to assist you with any issues.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 May 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
