e-Invitation to Tender for the provision of Asbestos Surveying Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Building surveying services
- Published
- 19 May 2017
- Submission
- 30 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Fareham Borough Council has asbestos registers for its portfolio of council owned assets. The public buildings registers exist in Adobe PDF format, whilst the communal areas of housing properties are available in a Microsoft Access database. The existing survey data has been compiled over a number of years by three different companies and comprises a mixture of original survey data and the resurveying of this. The council is now looking to create a new baseline database by carrying out a Management Survey of all public buildings and the communal areas in housing complexes. Some of these sites are leased where the tenant has the responsible for the internal maintenance of the property. In these cases the Management Survey only needs to cover those areas where the Council, as landlord, is responsible. The Council now intends to appoint a specialist asbestos consultant to provide a full asbestos surveying contract for the Councils non-domestic properties as per the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and HSG264 Asbestos - The Survey Guide.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2017
About the buyer
Fareham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to e-Invitation to Tender for the provision of Asbestos Surveying Services.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fareham Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
