Wichelstowe
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 12 January 2017
- Submission
- 8 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide landscape and public realm design services in relation to the Wichelstowe development. The supplier will be required to develop the detailed design and oversee delivery of public realm and landscaping areas across the Wichelstowe site. The supplier will work as part of a Design Team including civil engineers, ecologists and in some cases artists in order to provide comprehensive, proactive and commercially aware landscaping design support. For landscape and public realm led schemes the supplier will lead the design team and act as principal designer. The first phase of works will include concept designs for the District Centre Public Square, the Northern Gateway and the first phase of landscape / habitat improvements. Future phases will then include the detailed design and supervision of these and other works. The process is comprised of two stages. The first requires the completion of a selection questionnaire, with a shortlist of suppliers then invited to participate in the second stage and submit a full tender. Further details of the role can be found in sections 3 and 4 of the Invitation to Tender document. The appendices and further clarifications will be uploaded to the supplying the south west website under the project reference DN232532.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wichelstowe.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Wichelstowe, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
