Storage containers
Details
- Value
- GBP 570,000
- Topic
- Storage containers
- Published
- 12 January 2017
- Submission
- 13 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The City of London Corporation invites tenders for the supply and installation of storage units in the Barbican Estate car parks. The City of London Corporation invites tenders for the supply and installation of storage units in the Barbican Estate car parks. The selected 5 car parks underneath the Barbican Estate have experienced a drop in car occupancy steadily over the last 10 years; however there has been an increase in the demand from residents for additional on-site storage facilities. This invitation to tender is for the supply and installation of 331 storage units into the car parks; including the installation of additional lighting, signage and edge protection. Please see the specification for full details. The duration of the contract will be a maximum of 10 months. The maximum budget for this project is 570 000 GBP. Additional Information: This exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalESourcing’ (url: www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate. Registration is free. The deadline for submitting a completed tender response is 10:00, 13.2.2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2017
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44613400 · Storage containers
- 51800000 · Installation services of metal containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Storage containers.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
