Awarded contract

School cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 591,149
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
9 January 2017

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to the Sharnbrook Academy Federation. The contract being tendered is for 4 years on a 2 + 2 basis subject to satisfactory performance and reviews in the first 2 years. The contract will run from 1.8.2016. The contract being tendered is for 4 years on a 2 + 2 basis subject to satisfactory performance and reviews in the first 2 years. The contract will run from 1.8.2016. The intention is that the contractor will carry out the 2016 summer clean ready for the start of the new school year. The successful contractor must have a robust and proven recruitment / staff absence cover strategy, as the schools are in rural areas. The Federation would also like to consider within this contract: 1. Litter picking and emptying of the schools external litter bins. 2. Feminine hygiene ~ monthly collection and replacing of the sanitary bins, weekly collection and swapping of clinical waste bins (Medial rooms and Nursery). 3. Other washroom services that they can offer, i.e. air fresheners, neutralisers, etc. At present there is a mix of cleaning contracts across the 4 schools. (Further information provided in the PQQ Document.).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sharnbrook Academy Federation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to School cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.