Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 328,851
Topic
School catering services
Published
9 January 2017

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Holy Family Catholic Primary School and Christ the King Catholic Primary School. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of services within the existing facilities for the students and teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The Schools would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from August 2016 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the Schools a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the meal tariff is to remain with the Schools for the duration of this contract. Holy Family Catholic Primary School strive daily to create an atmosphere of welcome, compassion and acceptance to all who enter the School. Holy Family are very much a ‘family’ School that cultivate and nurture attitudes of support, respect and care in all activities and relationships and for all children. Equally important is learning. Holy Family set high standards in everything that they do and strongly believe in the importance of the core skills of reading, writing and mathematics. At Holy Family, all believe that primary School education is an experience that all children should enjoy to the full and they therefore offer a broad, balanced and engaging curriculum, striving to meet the needs of all children. Pupils at Christ the King Catholic Primary School are surrounded by a vibrant, inclusive learning environment based on a Catholic ethos of compassion, love and respect. Christ the King strive to impart to all of the 419 pupils on roll, a wide range of knowledge and intellectual, artistic and sporting skills and to arouse and nurture within them, an eager spirit of enquiry and wonder. Christ the King's teaching philosophy is centred on an environment of mutual respect, where the staff, the pupils and the whole community work together for the common aim of educating the children in their care, to achieve the highest standards of competence and ability and to be responsible and worthy citizens of the world.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Holy Family Catholic Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.