Closed tender

Purchase of Used or Refurbished Refuse Collection Vehicle(s) - YORtender Reference: DN233084

Details

Buyer
Ryedale District Council
Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Refuse-collection vehicles
Published
12 January 2017
Submission
24 January 2017

Tender description

Supply of up to 2 Used or Refurbished Refuse Collection Vehicles Option A - Vehicle to be supplied defect free with 12 months MOT / LOLER Certificate Option B - Vehicle to be supplied refurbished with 12 months MOT / LOLER Certificate Vehicle Age - Registered from January 2012 onwards Chassis - 26,000kgs Gross Vehicle Weight 6 x 2 Wide with rear steer. Low entry level cab, driver +3 with fitted seatbelts. 280bhp Euro 5 engine Compaction Body - Circa 20 m3 smooth sided refuse body Full spec details and tender info can be found on YORtender, ref Ryedale District Council, DN233084

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 January 2017

About the buyer

Ryedale District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of Used or Refurbished Refuse Collection Vehicle(s) - YORtender Reference: DN233084, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ryedale District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.