Closed tender

Primary Care Medical Services (APMS) for Centre Surgery, Hinckley, Leicestershire

Details

Value
GBP 310,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 January 2017
Submission
24 January 2017

Tender description

Procurement for provision of primary medical services at Centre Surgery for West Leicestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (WL CCG) Arden & GEM CSU is conducting this procurement exercise on behalf of NHS England and West Leicestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (as further described in the published tender documentation), to seek suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver primary medical care services at a GP surgery in West Leicestershire (Centre Surgery located in Hinckley, South West Leicestershire, LE10 1DS). Centre Surgery is a high-performing surgery with strong CQC results and the commissioner would expect the new provider to be able to continue the high performance within an agreed financial envelope (further detail will be published with the tender). Key objectives of the procurement will include; • Provide care closer to home • Improve access to services with a view to improving patient experience • Promotion of health and well being • Focus on early intervention and prevention. • WL CCG is seeking high quality, appropriate, convenient and responsive care. The provider must provide services around the needs of patients and carers, ensuring they are offered more choice and greater say in their treatment. The provider must have processes in place to evaluate and continually improve on patient satisfaction. It is the intention of the Commissioners to enter into a 1 year contract with a possible extension of an additional 1 year with the preferred provider. This service is being commissioned via a procurement process designed under the Light Touch Regime allowance of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 advertised to all which is proportionate to the value and complexity of the service and contract. All submissions will be evaluated using the scoring criteria which will be contained within the tender documentation. The ITT will be live on the 05th January 2017 on the Arden GEM CSU e-tendering procurement portal (Bravo). All submissions will be evaluated using the scoring criteria which is contained within the ITT Instructions - Document 1. Clarifications may be asked during the procurement process, the deadline for ITT clarification questions is 5pm on 17th January 2017. The deadline for receipt of bid submissions is 5pm 24th January 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 January 2017

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Primary Care Medical Services (APMS) for Centre Surgery, Hinckley, Leicestershire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.