Insurance and pension services
Details
- Buyer
- Bristol City Council
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Insurance and pension services
- Published
- 10 January 2017
- Submission
- 15 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision of insurance policies as described in the Information to Tenders for Bristol City Council (BCC), Bristol Waste Limited (BWL) and Avon Fire and Rescue Service excluding broking services or submissions via brokers. BCC reserves the option to include any of its wholly owned companies (including Bristol Holding Limited, BWL, Bristol Energy and Technology Services (Supply) Limited) insurance requirements until such time as that organisation has had an opportunity to complete a full procurement exercise. However, this option shall not affect any bid submitted by the Tender Submission Deadline, as this must satisfy, meet and be priced on the basis of the Specification as set out in the Tender documents for this Tender. If BCC later seeks to exercise this option, any Variation of an Insurance Policy under any Lot shall be agreed in writing between the Council and the successful bidder and be in accordance with the provisions of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Provision of insurance services for property insurance (Material Damage, Business Interruption, Money, Works in progress all risks). Provision of insurance policy for leasehold flats and RTB. Insurance cover for the loss or damage to computer and ancillary equipment as detailed in the specification. Liability Insurance — Employer's Liability, Public/Products Liability — including Hirers Liability/Libel and Slander, Land Charges, Officials Indemnity including Public Health Act, Provision of insurance cover for motor fleet including owned and leased vehicles and wheels to work for Bristol City Council and Bristol Waste Limited. Provision of a policy for Inspection and Insurance of the Plant as detailed in the tender documents. Provision of Insurance cover for the loss of money or other property belonging to the Council, or for which it is legally responsible, in its trust or custody, occurring as a direct result of fraud or dishonest committed by any person guaranteed during the period of insurance. This policy cover is extended to indemnify schools in respect of the usual activities of those schools provided always that the schools are: a) Not entitled to indemnity from any other source. b) Subject to the terms and conditions of this part. Provision of insurance for personal accident cover and business travel, as described in the tender documents. Provision of insurance for school journeys and personal accident cover. Provision of insurance for fine arts. Provision of insurance cover for the property advised in the Invitation to Tender against direct physical loss or physical damage by an act or series of acts of terrorism and / or sabotage occurring during the period of the policy. Provision of insurance policies for computers for Avon, Fire & Rescue Service. Provision of insurance policies for Avon Fire & Rescue including Liability Insurance — Employer's liability, Public/Products Liability and Libel Slander, Officials Indemnity. Provision of insurance policy for Avon Fire & Rescue Service including airside premises liability. Provision of insurance policies for Avon, Fire & Rescue Service including motor fleet — general fleet, leased fleet. Provision of insurance for Avon Fire & Rescue Service including contract works & Deterioration of Stock Insurance. Provision of insurance policy for Avon Fire & Rescue Service including hired in plant insurance. Provision of insurance policy for Avon Fire & Rescue Service including fidelity Guarantee. Provision of insurance for Avon, Fire & Rescue Service including Marine Hull, Provision of insurance services for Avon Fire & Rescue Service including engineering insurance and inspection. Provision of insurance policy for Avon Fire & Rescue Service including personal accident and travel cover. Provision of insurance cover for Avon Fire & rescue service including terrorism. Provision of insurance policy for Avon Fire & Rescue service for terrorism.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2017
About the buyer
Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66500000 · Insurance and pension services
- 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
- 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
- 66515411 · Pecuniary loss insurance services
- 66516000 · Liability insurance services
- 66519000 · Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services
- 66519200 · Engineering insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance and pension services.
Related topics
Topics related to Insurance and pension services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bristol City Council.
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
