Electronic Monitoring & Field Services and Service and System Integration
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Capita Business Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 229,000,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Tracing system services
- Published
- 10 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
EM services are currently used to facilitate the curfew of a subject given either a community order, court bail order or released on licence (collectively referred to as 'Orders'). The scope of the new EM services will be divided into four elements as follows. I. Monitoring service including the processing centre, related hardware and software, and field operatives (Lot 1); II. Monitoring and mapping software applications (Lot 2); III. Monitoring hardware (anklets etc.) and firmware and software; and IV. Network (Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM)) (Lot 4). This notice announces the award of three (3) of the originally advertised four (4) contracts for the provision of the next generation of electronic monitoring (EM) services and supplies in England and Wales, being Lots 1, 2 and 4. The negotiated procedure with notice relating to lot 3 was terminated and the contract awarded through another procedure, being announced through a separate contract award notice. The successful monitoring service provider for lot (I) will be the service and system integrator. Working together with the Authority, the service and system integrator has the responsibility for overseeing the successful mobilisation of individual lot contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, contracts have been awarded directly by the Authority, who was solely responsible for bidder selection. Preferred bidders were designated for all of the lots prior to award of contracts. Negotiations were then concluded with all preferred bidders to establish a back-to back service and system integration agreement, binding on all parties that contains the appropriate commercial provisions supporting an end to end service to the Authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2014
- Completed: Award published10 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79714100 · Tracing system services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
