CPU 1999 Practice Development Unit
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 January 2017
- Submission
- 8 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
"Opportunity Nottingham" is a partnership of 17 statutory and third sector support agencies including Nottingham City Council and Nottingham CVS and led by homelessness charity Framework. Under a Big Lottery Fund programme called Fulfilling Lives - Supporting People with Multiple Needs, the partnership will work with Nottingham citizens affected by at least three of the following issues: Homelessness Substance misuse Mental ill health Offending In order to meet its aims the partnership is to commission services to deliver tailored support to people with multiple, complex needs. These services will aim to empower and enable beneficiaries to take control of their lives. More information about Opportunity Nottingham is available at: www.opportunitynottingham.co.uk The Practice Development Unit (PDU) will be a cross sector network of agencies who work with people who have multiple needs and who have agreed to work together to develop and disseminate good practice and learning. The role of the provider will be to develop and coordinate this network. The PDU will support the implementation of Opportunity Nottingham's system change agenda. It will act as a focus for bringing all the different agencies engaged with people who have multiple needs together. So it will be increasing coordination and awareness of the whole system and then through practice development; mutually improve the skills and knowledge of those who work with multiple needs. The contract duration will be for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years subject to performance and budget review. The maximum value of this contract will be £50,000 per annum: • Provider Core Costs: £40,000 to £45,000 per year available to cover all salaries (including administration) and overheads. • Provider Expenses: £5,000 available to cover running costs such as staff expenses and travel. To Apply Tender documents may be obtained via the e-procurement system portal, via the following link:-: www.eastmidstenders.org. Tenders should be submitted by no later than midday on Wednesday 8th February 2017 via the East Midlands Procurement Portal: www.eastmidstenders.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2017
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPU 1999 Practice Development Unit.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
