Vehicle and Plant Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Riverside Truck Rental Ltd
- Value
- GBP 756,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 9 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract award by Buckinghamshire County Council for a fixed cost no risk vehicle and plant maintenance contract for a period of 3 years and 9 months, with the option for 2 further extensions of 12 months each. The Council will make available two workshops within depots at Aylesbury and Amersham. The Contractor will be required to lease these premises on terms provided in the tender document. The Contractor may achieve full utilisation of the workshops by the development of approved third party work. The Council currently operates approximately 159 fleet items comprising of mainly standard minibuses but also, mobile libraries, forestry and countryside type vehicles. These vehicles are in daily use on a wide variety of tasks in dispersed locations throughout the County. Fleet ownership will remain a Council responsibility within the Fleet Management. The Contractor will be expected to work closely with the Council's Fleet Management Team. The Council requires provision of a vehicle and plant maintenance service for these specified items with no risk to the Contractor. The Council shall require the successful Contractor to offer a mobile servicing and inspection service to cover the majority of the fleet where conditions allow, and to lease (on terms hereinafter provided), in connection with the performance of the contract, it's workshops within depots at Amersham and Aylesbury. It is intended that all work relating to this Contract will be undertaken directly by the Contractor. Certain specialist or complex activities may be undertaken by appropriate expert agents but prior agreement to any such sub-contracting will be required. The Council has awarded one contract to cover its whole geographical area. Contract start date 1.7.2017. TUPE may apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 April 2017
- Completed: Award published9 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50112000 · Repair and maintenance services of cars
- 50113000 · Repair and maintenance services of buses
- 50114000 · Repair and maintenance services of trucks
- 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
- 50118000 · Automobile emergency road services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vehicle and Plant Maintenance.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle and Plant Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
