South MRT Phase 1b and 2 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,750,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Landscaping work for roads and motorways
- Published
- 11 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Reading Borough Council is seeking an experienced highways contractor to undertake the next phase of works as part of the Councils 'Mass Rapid Transit (MRT) South Scheme'. The scheme consists of a series of highway improvements along the A33 corridor, focussed on improving public transport journey times. The 'MRT South' will link central Reading town centre to existing / proposed residential and employment areas to the south of Reading including Green Park and the new Mereoak Park and Ride facility. The phase being advertised as part of this procurement exercise is 'Phase 1b and 2' The tender documents contain proposals for a \"core scheme\" as well as the possible \"additional works\". These additional works may be instructed at the commencement of the Contract, or by way of variation to the Contract during the construction period. For the avoidance of doubt the Council intends to initially award a contract for the \"core scheme\" only and as such will conduct this tender assessment considering the \"core scheme\" only. The \"core scheme\" works in Phase 1B comprise the following elements: • Widening of the A33 to create a new bus lane in the south bound direction from Bennet Road Gyratory junction to Imperial Way junction. The road widening occurs largely adjacent to the existing carriageway in verges owned by the highway authority. • Amendments to the traffic signal pedestrian crossings within the works and incorporation of a new traffic signal controlled bus priority junction in the southbound lane immediately prior to the Imperial Way Roundabout. • Associated with the above are site clearance (including taking down of kerbs, traffic signs, lighting and street furniture etc), vehicle restraint systems, surface water drainage, earthworks, kerbing, paving and road surfacing, traffic signals and street lighting. • Adjustments to Statutory utility equipment. The \"core scheme\" works in Phase 2 comprise the following elements: • Widening of the A33 to create a new bus lane in the south bound direction from Kennet Island junction to Bennet Road Gyratory junction. The road widening occurs largely adjacent to the existing carriageway in verges owned by the highway authority. • Associated with the above are site clearance (including taking down of kerbs, traffic signs, lighting and street furniture etc), vehicle restraint systems, surface water drainage, earthworks, kerbing, paving and road surfacing, traffic signals and street lighting. • Adjustments to Statutory utility equipment.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2017
- Completed: Award published11 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2017
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233121 · Main road construction works
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
- 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South MRT Phase 1b and 2 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
Related topics
Topics related to South MRT Phase 1b and 2 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
