Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Auditorium construction work
- Published
- 11 May 2017
- Submission
- 19 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Barbican Centre, London Symphony Orchestra (‘LSO’) and Guildhall School of Music & Drama (‘GSMD’), are working in partnership to develop plans, funded by the City of London Corporation, for a new Centre for Music in the City of London. The Barbican Centre, LSO and GSMD wish (through the City of London Corporation) to procure the services of an Acoustic Consultant as part of a design team for the Centre for Music and to progress its capital project to project completion. The Centre for Music will be a state-of-the-art, outstanding building with a world-class concert hall, education, training and digital spaces, excellent facilities for audiences and performers, and supporting commercial areas. Other disciplines will be procured individually as detailed within the associated SQ and Tender documents available at www.capitalesourcing.com webpage. Major Capital Construction Project The Architect/Lead Designer, Civil and Structural Engineer, Building Services Engineer, Acoustic Consultant and Theatre Consultant will be procured independently. The initial appointment will be for concept design to support the business case for the Centre for Music with provision to instruct further RIBA design stages.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2017
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212321 · Auditorium construction work
- 45212322 · Theatre construction work
- 48814300 · Theatre management system
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71313200 · Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
- 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
139 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
