Social work services without accommodation
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 8 May 2017
- Submission
- 6 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract is for the provision of a floating Housing Related Support (HRS) Service for a period of 24 months, with an option to extend for up to 12 additional months. The Service is to be available throughout the North Somerset area. HRS for the adult population will comprise a comprehensive and multi-disciplinary service to assess and meet the support needs of the majority of applicants, that will constitute short term support that relates to the continuance of a Service User's tenancy. The work does not include services considered to be domiciliary care such as personal care or domestic tasks. The successful provider is expected to continue the delivery of existing any HRS and take any new referrals from the commencement date. The provider must also support Council partners in the delivery of similar HRS services, and provide appropriate training to service users to prevent re-occurrence and suitable engagement to promote the use of these services by potential applicants. The Housing Related Support Contract will be a block contract with a fixed annual budget based upon the successful bid. It will operate over the entirety of the geographical area of North Somerset. The Provider must deliver the follow 3 service areas, proportioned across the budget as shown: Part 1 — Housing Related Support (85 % of budget) — Direct Housing Related Support designed to allow service users to continue their tenancy. Part 2 — Supporting Partners (6.39 % of budget) — Supporting partner organisations of the Council to deliver similar Housing Related Support services in an holistic way. Part 3 — Training and Engagement (8.61 % of budget) — A number of schemes involve the input of a number of different stakeholders and the funding from other Contracts let by the Council. The Provider is expected to continue to provide and/or support these schemes in a way that does not destabilise the existing delivery or outcomes. The provider will be responsible for managing the budget, referrals and services offered to applicants to ensure there are sufficient, appropriate services available throughout the year. These services are currently delivered by an incumbent provider on behalf of the Council with a number of posts that are eligible for TUPE transfer. TUPE Information will be made available to bidders as a part of the tender process. For further information and detail, please review the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 June 2017
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services without accommodation.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services without accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
