Closed tender

Social work services with accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 2,820,000
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
12 May 2017
Submission
21 June 2017

Tender description

The current accommodation and support model for homeless people and rough sleepers in Brighton and Hove has been in place since 2007. The needs of homeless people in the city have changed over the past 9 years and the city is seeing increased numbers of rough sleepers, an increase in demand for supported accommodation services and increasing numbers of homeless people with multiple and complex support needs. The Council is remodelling its services to meet the changing needs of homeless people, target resources and improve the outcomes for this section of the population. The Council is seeking providers to deliver Supported Accommodation services at various locations with Brighton and Hove and the Broader Rental Market Area. Please see the Service Specifications for full details. This is the second procurement process of the remodel. The ITT covers services broken down into Lots as follows, with the Price/Quality weighting for each Lot in brackets: Lot 1: Low Support and Accommodation (60 % Quality and 40 % Price). Bidders' pricing proposals must not exceed 190 000 GBP per annum for this service. The contract is for a duration of 4 years, with provision for a further extension of up to 2 years. Lot 2: Women with Multiple and Complex Needs — Support and Accommodation (60 % Quality and 40 % Price). Bidders' pricing proposals must not exceed 280 000 GBP per annum. The contract is for a duration of 4 years, with provision for a further extension of up to 2 years. Bidders should note that information relating to existing staffing of the services for Lot 1 will be provided upon the return of a completed NDA. Full information is contained in the tender documentation, including full Service Specifications for each Lot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 June 2017

About the buyer

Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.