Social work and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 4,266,275
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 9 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice. Shropshire Council has awarded a contract for a flexible and reliable range of good quality Assessed Short Breaks, which provide overnight care and support to access community based leisure activities. This service will provide choice and meet the needs of disabled children and their families in all parts of Shropshire, promoting children's independence and preparation for adulthood. The Contracting Authorities incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point of information at which the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. There were no appeals. A contract has been awarded for a flexible and reliable range of good quality Assessed Short Breaks, which provide overnight care and support to access community based leisure activities. This service shall provide choice and meet the needs of disabled children and their families in all parts of Shropshire, promoting children's independence and preparation for adulthood. This opportunity is split into 2 lots: Lot 1: Overnight Care. Lot 2: Support to access activities in the community. The contract will commence on 1.1.2018 until 31.3.2021 with the option to extend for a further period of up to 36 months. Shropshire Council has awarded a contract for the provision of a flexible and reliable range of good quality Assessed Short Breaks, which provide choice and meet the needs of disabled children and their families in all parts of Shropshire, promoting children's independence and preparation for adulthood. The contract will commence on 1.1.2018 until 31.3.2021 with the option to extend for a further period of up to 36 months..
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 April 2017
- Completed: Award published9 May 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
