Closed tender

Request For Quotation - Consultant FORS Bronze Accreditation - St Helens

Details

Value
GBP 13,749
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
11 May 2017
Submission
31 May 2017

Tender description

https://www.sthelenschamber.com/business/opportunities/2321-request-for-quotation-consultant-fors-bronze-accreditation-st-helens Request for Quotation Background: SSO Logistics Ltd are a UK based haulage company dealing with road transportation and warehousing Requirement: SSO Logistics Ltd require a consultant to obtain a FORS Bronze accreditation. To do this we will require the following from a consultant. 1. Review of current management systems and procedures 2. Completion of Internal Audits of Pre-Requisite Programmes and Procedures 3. Completion of a FORS Pre-Audit 4. Implement procedure to gain FORS Bronze Accreditation 5. Attending Pre-Certification Audit Deliverable Timescale: We are looking to commence the project immediately and complete before the audit date which has not yet been confirmed but will be in August 2017. Indicative Budget: This work will be part funded through the European Regional Development Fund. The project falls within the £2,500 - £24,999 bracket and therefore, under current Public Procurement Regulations, there is no formal tender procedure but a detailed written quotation is required. Evaluation Criteria Quotations will be assessed and scored on the following Criteria: Cost (60%) Demonstrable understanding of industry sector (20%) Delivery Timescale (15%) Clarity of Quotation (5%) Scoring Methodology 4 Excellent Proposal meets and in some places exceeds the required standard 3 Good Proposal meets required standard 2 Acceptable Proposal meets the required standard in most respects, but is lacking or inconsistent in others 1 Poor Proposals falls short of expected standard 0 Unacceptable Completely or significantly fails to meet required standard or does not provide the relevant answer Proposal Format Proposals should clearly demonstrate how they meet the requirement set out above Deadline and submission Proposals are required by 5.00pm 31st May 2017, either electronically or by post to me Peter Draper, Director, SSO Logistics Ltd, Units 4&5 Fishwicks Industrial Estate, Sutton Oak Drive, St Helens, WA9 3NA This work is to be part funded through the European Regional Development Fund

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 May 2017

About the buyer

ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.