Closed tender

Provision of School Meal's Service St Mary's RC Primary School, Middleton

Details

Published
9 May 2017
Submission
5 June 2017

Tender description

This is an Invitation to Tender for St Mary’s RC Primary School’ Catering Service from 1st September 2017 for 2 Years with the option to extend for a further year until 31st August 2020. The school, based in Rochdale, is seeking an organisation that can deliver fresh, exciting and continually evolving food offers. Tastes are varied and there is a requirement for an attractive selection of dishes, this dictated by personal taste as much as by religion or ethnic mix; equally there is a high awareness and an acute interest in the different type of foods available, how the raw products are sourced and of the overall approach to sustainability of the contractors. Bidders should include regular use of appropriate themes and events. Bidders will also need to show how they will attract staff members to use the service and look at how numbers in general using the service can be increased. We would expect providers to develop and produce taster sessions with new pupils and parents. We would expect providers to attend PTA, Governor and Parent meetings throughout the duration of the contract. Keywords: Catering , Rochdale, School Meals

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 June 2017

About the buyer

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of School Meal's Service St Mary's RC Primary School, Middleton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.