Closed tender

Memorial Stability

Details

Value
GBP 20,000
Topic
Cemetery maintenance services
Published
12 May 2017
Submission
6 June 2017

Tender description

Thanet District Council wishes to appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of memorial stability. This will include deconstructing memorials deemed to be unsafe within the time specified by the memorial stability team and laying the memorial flat in its own grave space.. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. Following which they should register their interest in this opportunity by completing and submitting an electronic expression of interest. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Quotations are to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of a Quotation. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidder providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quotation document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Quotation document. All requests for clarification must be made via the Discussions area of the Portal by no later than 12.00 Noon on 31 May 2017. Deadline for submission of Quotations is 14.00 hours on 6 June 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 June 2017

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98371111 · Cemetery maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Memorial Stability.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Memorial Stability, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.