Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 May 2017

Tender description

Halton Borough Council would like to invite expressions of interest from organisations on delivering high quality domiciliary and personal care to vulnerable adults in their own homes. Services will be for all adults with social care needs. Organisations must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and demonstrate that they are capable of meeting the service specification whilst able to meet and exceed the quality standards set by the Council. The Borough will be split into 2 town based geographical areas, Runcorn & Widnes. Contracts will be awarded to deliver the service across a complete geographical area. It is proposed that the Provision will commence on 1.7.2017, and will run for an initial period of five (5) years with an option of two 12 month extensions. Halton Borough Council would like to invite expressions of interest from organisations on delivering high quality domiciliary and personal care to vulnerable adults in their own homes. Services will be for all adults with social care needs and organisations must demonstrate they are committed to delivering excellent care to people with an assessed need. Organisations must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and demonstrate that they are capable of meeting the service specification whilst able to meet and exceed the quality standards set by the Council. The Borough of Halton will be split into 2 town based geographical areas, Runcorn & Widnes. Contracts will be awarded to deliver the service across a complete geographical area and awarded based on an ability to support the whole market in either Runcorn or Widnes. The number of people in receipt of care and the volume of that care varies. As a snapshot 332 people in Runcorn received 15,679 hours over a 4 week period and 390 people in Widnes have received 18,885 hours over a 4 week period. This was in Period 8. Successful organisations will need to ensure that services are outcome-based, person centred, and shaped around the needs and aspirations of individuals. The provider will be expected to work in partnership with the Local Authority to develop risk sharing strategies, solutions to capacity and demand fluctuations within the market and workforce development with a particular focus on career progression. Providers will need to be able to demonstrate how they are innovative, flexible and able to support individual service user's to improve their quality of life. They must be able to demonstrate a clear understanding of an asset-based approach and clearly explain how they will adopt this by developing partnerships and improved work practices with relevant stakeholders. The successful provider must also be in a position to illustrate how they would include technology now and in the future into their service delivery. This will include showing an understanding of what problems exist within this service area and how, as a provider, offering innovative solutions that can improve outcomes for individuals and the service as a whole. It is proposed that the Provision will commence on 1.7.2017, and will run for an initial period of five (5) years with an option of two 12 month extensions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.