Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 14,710,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 May 2017

Tender description

Buckinghamshire County Council (BCC) is redesigning the adult substance misuse treatment system in Buckinghamshire. The system will move from the current 2 tier system to a single integrated service that will work across the whole of the county. The new integrated service will commence on the 1.10.2017 and will provide innovative harm reduction, comprehensive structured treatment, and robust recovery integration and support. This tender is being run as a restricted process. The resulting contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend it further by up to 2 years. This will be dependent on performance and subject to ongoing available funding. The value of the contract will be in the region of 3 000 000 per annum. The Council is of the opinion that Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) will apply to this contract. Buckinghamshire County Council (BCC) is redesigning the adult substance misuse treatment system in Buckinghamshire. The system will move from the current 2 tier system to a single integrated service that will work across the whole of the county. The new integrated service will commence on the 1.10.2017 and will provide innovative harm reduction, comprehensive structured treatment, and robust recovery integration and support. This tender is being run as a restricted process. The resulting contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend it further by up to 2 years. This will be dependent on performance and subject to ongoing available funding. The value of the contract will be in the region of 3 000 000 per annum. The Council is of the opinion that Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) will apply to this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.