Closed tender

CP1439-17 Children Centre Services - Advert

Details

Topic
Welfare services for children and young people
Published
8 May 2017
Submission
21 August 2017

Tender description

Update 22/03/2017 – * * * TENDER OPPORTUNITY NOW PUBLISHED. * * * Commissioners are seeking to put in place a contract to deliver the Children’s Centre services to meet the needs of targeted families across the administrative area of Devon County Council. The service will be aligned to the four Children and Families Partnership’s areas of; • Exeter • Mid and East Devon • South Devon • Northern Devon Children’s Centre Services are the key delivery mechanism for the local authority to meet its statutory duties referenced in the Childcare Act 2006, and Working Together 2015. They are an integral part of how the Local Authority carries out the duties set out in the Acts above to improve the well-being of young children and reduce inequalities between them The Current service is principally a universal service for families with children aged four and under through the life of this contract the service will move to providing predominantly targeted Early Help support for families with children aged eight years and under. * * * BIDDER EVENT * * * Bidders are invited to a launch event for this opportunity to familiarise bidders with the tender documentation and process on the 07.07.2017 in Exeter Devon. Interested bidders should email gemma.cockerham@devon.gov.uk this email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event. ________________________________________________________________ Update 26/06/2017 - At the recent provider event (30th May 2017) a question was raised about the budget for the new contract. Commissioners can now confirm that the budget for the first year (18 / 19) will be £6.307m there is an indicative budget for the following two years (19 / 20 and 20 / 21) of £5.807m per annum. Commissioners can also now confirm that there will be one single contract covering the Devon County Council area. The Market Warming Event Q and A document has been updated ________________________________________________________________Update 1st June 2017 - A provider event for the Children Centres Service was held at County Hall on the 30th May 2017. Please see attached the information that was provided at the event, attached are: a) Provider Engagement Market Event Details b) Children ctrs 2017 v3 – slides and notes as presented c) Children's Centre Areas 18-19 d) 2017-05-30 - Market Warming Event - Q and As e) Event Attendee Contacts List ________________________________________________________________ Devon County Council will shortly be seeking to commission the provision of Children Centre Services for families in the Devon County Council authority area. Devon County Council is currently in the Pre-Procurement stage and as part of the commissioning process a provider engagement market event will take place in Exeter on the 30th May 2017 further information will be published through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . The event will provide headline information regarding the opportunity and will provide an opportunity to bring together potential providers, commissioners and procurement. Potential Providers who attend will: — Hear directly from DCC commissioning lead. — Meet with other potential providers. — Gain clarity on the opportunity. — Hear an overview of procurement process. To attend this event please email gemma.cockerham@devon.gov.uk. Details will be forwarded regarding the location of the event Keywords: Family, Children, Early Years, Children Centre, Families

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 August 2017

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1439-17 Children Centre Services - Advert.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.