Continuing Healthcare Services for Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Groups
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,820,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Hardwick Clinical Commissioning Group (lead commissioner), NHS Erewash Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS North Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Southern Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group sought to jointly commission Continuing Healthcare Services, on a 'Derbyshire wide footprint'. The Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) have a statutory duty to meet the requirements of the Health and Social Care Act (2012) including the provision of NHS Continuing Healthcare and NHS Funded Nursing Care. This is undertaken by assessing, reviewing and case managing patients who are their responsibility where they have been identified as likely to be eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare, or a joint funded package of care or are placed in a nursing home and are eligible for receipt of Funded Nursing Care. The CCGs have developed a service specification in light of the NHS England Five Year Forward View and in the context of the strategic vision of the CCGs within Derbyshire. The service specification will be reviewed as the Sustainability and Transformation Plan (STP) develops across Derbyshire and Derby City. The principles of which are for a seamless health and social care service, which is person centred, promotes independence and is delivered as close to home as possible. In order to achieve this there will be a focus upon 'place-based systems of care' and working in collaboration and partnership across organisations. In relation to Children and Young People (C&YP) the CCGs are key partners in the Derbyshire and Derby City Children and Young People Strategic Partnership Boards, Children's Trust and Derby and Derbyshire Safeguarding Children Boards (LSCBs). The CCGs have joint commissioning arrangements in place primarily in relation to C&YP with complex health and social care needs. The contract will be for an initial 36 months (contract value for 36 months £10,692,000), with the option to extend for a further 24 months (contract value for 60 months £17,820,000). The procurement process has followed a pseudo Open procedure on a voluntary basis. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 apply to the conduct of this procurement exercise. However, neither the use of the term Invitation to Tender nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the CCGs intend to hold themselves bound by any of the Regulations save those applicable to the Light Touch Regime Services. This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU Article 74; specifically Health and social services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 October 2016
- Completed: Award published12 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov |
238 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Continuing Healthcare Services for Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Groups.
Related topics
Topics related to Continuing Healthcare Services for Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Groups, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD.
- 742£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 88£153.2m
- 80£504.9m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
