Centre for Music Architect Lead Designer CF
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- Published
- 11 May 2017
- Submission
- 9 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Contracting Authority invites candidates to complete and submit a Selection Questionnaire for the provision of Architect / Lead Designer service, which shall include the following scope: 1. Architect 2. Lead Designer 3. Principal Designer in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015) (if there is no capability in house this will need to be a sub consultant) 4. Fire Engineer (if there is no capability in house this will need to be a sub consultant) 5. Access Consultant (if there is no capability in house this will need to be a sub consultant) 6. Façade Consultant (if there is no capability in house this will need to be a sub consultant) The Contracting Authority will also procure the following services under separate OJEU notices, with the intention that the consultants providing these services will also be appointed in October 2017. The Barbican Centre, London Symphony Orchestra ("LSO") and Guildhall School of Music & Drama ("GSMD"), are working in partnership to develop plans, funded by the City of London Corporation, for a new Centre for Music in the City of London. The Barbican Centre, LSO and GSMD wish (through the City of London Corporation) to procure the services of an Architect/Lead Designer to lead a design team for the Centre for Music and to progress its capital project to project completion. The Centre for Music will be a state-of-the-art, outstanding building with a world-class concert hall, education, training and digital spaces, excellent facilities for audiences and performers, and supporting commercial areas. Other disciplines will be procured individually as detailed within the associated SQ and Tender documents available at www.capital esourcing.com webpage
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2017
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Centre for Music Architect Lead Designer CF.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
