Awarded contract

Carpets

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Topic
Carpets
Published
11 May 2017

Tender description

The justification for the choice of negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with regulation 32, is no suitable tenders received in response to an open procedure. An open tender was issued under reference 2016/S 213-388836 (FWK1100) on behalf of House of Lords and House of Commons in November 2016. Lot 3 carpet fitting, received only a single bid that was evaluated and deemed not suitable. A negotiated procedure was necessary and undertaken to ensure a service provision would be in place as desired in the original tender. The justification for the choice of negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with regulation 32, is no suitable tenders received in response to an open procedure. An open tender was issued under reference 2016/S 213-388836 (FWK1100) on behalf of House of Lords and House of Commons in November 2016. Lot 3 carpet fitting, received only a single bid that was evaluated and deemed not suitable. A negotiated procedure was necessary and undertaken to ensure a service provision would be in place as desired in the original tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 May 2017

About the buyer

The Office of the Leader of the House of Lords is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39531000 · Carpets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.