Advocacy Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,450,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 May 2017
- Submission
- 13 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council seeks competitive tenders for the provision of its Advocacy Services Contract, as outlined in the tender documentation. Details pertaining to the evaluation methodology are detailed within the tender documentation, but for avoidance of doubt this procurement shall be assessed on quality and price to establish the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT). The Council is facing significant challenges and the financial envelope available for this contract is £350k per annum. It will be expected that the provider will work with the Council to release efficiency from the contract whilst not affecting the quality of service delivery to the client. This service will be delivered in Doncaster, as per the above, to the following client list: Older People People with Physical and Sensory Disabilities People with Learning Disabilities People with Mental Health issues Adult Carers * Other people with Social Care needs Young People in transition to Adult services Doncaster Prisoners ** People on the Autism Spectrum * The Council and partners have adopted the following definition of an adult carer as: "Someone who provides unpaid support to a family member, partner or friend who is ill, frail, disabled or has mental health or substance misuse issues, and the support they give impacts on their wellbeing" ** Prison locations in Doncaster include: HMP Lindholme , HMP and YOI Moorland , HMP & YOI Hatfield & HMP & YOI Doncaster (privately run) The contract will encompass: These services will include: - Professional Advocacy - Care Act Advocacy - RPR - IMCA - IMHA - ICAS This contract will be for 5 years with a possible 2 extensions available of 1 year, taking the total contract period to 7 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2017
About the buyer
City of Doncaster Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advocacy Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Advocacy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Doncaster Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
