379_17 Waste and Recycling Collection and Disposal Services
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 8 May 2017
- Submission
- 2 October 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
In this instance ESPO are establishing a national framework for the provision of waste and recycling collection and disposal services for non-domestic communities. ESPO will impose on economic operators requirements aimed at protecting the confidential nature of information made available throughout the procurement procedure (as permitted by Regulation 21(3)) and, before receiving that information, economic operators will be required to complete and return a Confidentiality Agreement, which will be available once economic operators have expressed an interest in the tender opportunity. Lot No: 1 - General Waste Collection and Disposal Services Lot No: 2 - Source Separated Recycling Collection and Disposal Services Lot No: 3 - Comingled Recycling Collection and Disposal Services Lot No: 4 - Food Waste Collection and Disposal Services An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal Keywords: Waste Collection, Food Waste, Recycling, General Waste
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2017
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 379_17 Waste and Recycling Collection and Disposal Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to 379_17 Waste and Recycling Collection and Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
