Stale Pre-tender

379_17 Waste and Recycling Collection and Disposal Services

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
8 May 2017

Tender description

ESPO wish to establish, by means of a competitive tender exercise, a national framework for the provision of various waste and recycling collection and disposal services (from non-domestic community establishments). The framework will comprise of four service lots as detailed in this notice. Lot No: 1 - General Waste Collection and Disposal Services Lot No: 2 - Source Separated Recycling Collection and Disposal Services Lot No: 3 - Comingled Recycling Collection and Disposal Services Lot No: 4 - Food Waste Collection and Disposal Services An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. The framework agreement/contract has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal Please note this is a Prior Information Notice and tender documentation is not available yet.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published8 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 379_17 Waste and Recycling Collection and Disposal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 379_17 Waste and Recycling Collection and Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.