Software package and information systems
Details
- Buyer
- Bank of England
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 5 May 2017
- Submission
- 5 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The successful Supplier will need to supply and implement a data collection system to support the end-to-end process for data collection as defined in the procurement documents. The successful supplier will need to implement a data collection system to support the Bank's end-to-end process for data collection as defined in the procurement documents. In summary this requires implementing and supporting a system which has the capability to collect, store and manage regulatory, non-regulatory, statistical and financial data from a wide range of reporting organisations and of varying complexity. Following implementation the Bank will initially require the Supplier to migrate four (4) of the Bank's existing data collections onto the system. The Bank is seeking to purchase a system which has the ability to grow with the Bank's needs; in particular allowing the Bank to add additional data collections throughout the life of the contract, but also allowing the Bank to incorporate additional functionality and integrate the system with other Bank systems as and when needed. The total contract value included in this Contract Notice is an estimate of the Bank's proposed spend over the whole potential eight (8) years of the contract, taking into consideration additional elements which may be added during this period. For the avoidance of doubt, the Bank however expects bids for the licence, implementation, migration and support of the initial system to be in the region of no more than GBP 3.5 million. Term: The initial contract term will be four years from implementation of the system, with the ability for the Bank to extend the contract for two further periods of 24 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2017
About the buyer
Bank of England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bank of England.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
