Expired contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 892,932
Duration
2 years
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
2 May 2017

Tender description

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded Contracts for the repair and maintenance of its vehicle fleet. Lot 1 is for the maintenance and repair of heavy goods vehicles. Ranging from 7.5 tonne tippers through to 26 tonne refuse vehicles. The requirement is drafted to include a ‘fixed maintenance’ provision which covers all inspection, servicing and general maintenance requirements. In addition the tenderer will provide ‘non fair wear and tear’ repair services. This lot is for the maintenance and repair of the Contracting Authority's light vehicles ranging from Cars to Tippers. The contract is drafted to include a ‘fixed maintenance’ provision which covers all servicing, MOT and general maintenance. A ‘non fair wear and tear’ repair provision is also required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date21 April 2019

About the buyer

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.