QU065 - Birmingham ANPR Surveys - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Intelligent Data Collection Ltd
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Vehicle location system
- Published
- 3 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) surveys around the city and on the strategic road network. This is to inform the development and feasibility of a Clean Air Zone (CAZ) for the city. The project requires 24-hour ANPR surveys to collect, capture and analyse euro emissions vehicle classification as well as inbound and outbound vehicle movements and origin-destination patterns for a continuous 7-day period. This contract will be for a period of 4 months commencing 16th May 2017 until 29th September 2017. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 hours (GMT) on 21st April 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2017
- Completed: Award published3 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 September 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42961300 · Vehicle location system
- 43500000 · Track-laying vehicles
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 71355200 · Ordnance surveying
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79311100 · Survey design services
- 79311200 · Survey conduction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU065 - Birmingham ANPR Surveys - AWARD.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
