Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 1,182,020
Topic
Health services
Published
5 May 2017

Tender description

Provider for the provision of General Medical Services for patients in Essington under an APMS contract only. The key objectives of this Procurement were to commission the Service(s) to serve the Essington District Ward within South Staffordshire. The services will be provided by GPs and Nurses and the provider must deliver: a) High quality General Medical Services responsive to the needs of the local population. b) Promotion of healthy living with the aim of tackling the underlying causes of ill health. c) Essential services. d) All Additional Services. e) All appropriate Enhanced Services commissioned by NHS England, the Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) and the local council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published5 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.