Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 694,057
Topic
Health services
Published
4 May 2017

Tender description

Delivering a Licensed Parenteral Methotrexate dispensing and Patient Delivery Service to adult Rheumatology patients that are being managed under shared care agreement between the specialist Rheumatology service and general practitioners in North Derbyshire and Hardwick. Patients will be delivered licensed parenteral Methotrexate on an 8 weekly basis with the provision of clinical waste bins and clinical waste collection and disposal services. Over the lifetime of the contract there is the potential scope for the inclusion of patients under the specialist service at Royal Derby Hospital Foundation Trust, Southern Derbyshire CCG and Erewash CCG. The key aims and objectives identified by the Commissioners will include: — Request prescriptions from patients GP practice in a timely way to ensure patients receive licensed parenteral Methotrexate at appropriate intervals. — Ensure prescriptions are in line with clinical information from the hospital to prevent errors. — Delivery of licensed parenteral methotrexate to patients on an 8-weekly basis. — The current licensed parenteral methotrexate product that is used is Metoject, if a switch was required to an alternative licensed product, the company would need to support this transition with appropriate clinical support to patients and clinicians. — Provision of clinical waste bins for safe disposal of clinical waste. — Collection of filled clinical waste bins and appropriate disposal of these. Please note the following patients are excluded from this service: a) Those receiving parenteral methotrexate for non-rheumatology indications; b) Those under the age of 18.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.