Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,789,208
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 May 2017

Tender description

The Works Better programme is being funded by European Social Funding, and will deliver across Calderdale, Kirklees and Wakefield to address the barriers faced by all age groups seeking employment, irrespective of background and personal circumstance. Offering a tailored support package Works Better will support residents to help them secure sustained employment. Programme activities will be inclusive to all ESF eligible residents, helping them to identify barriers that prevent them entering the labour market and offering a comprehensive and innovative matrix of support activities. Provision will take place across Calderdale Local Authority area using a mix of Council venues, community hubs and other venues that are accessible to the individuals taking part in the project. The mix is determined by the provider/delivery partner. Provision will need to take place across Kirklees Local Authority area and where possible should be integrated with the Early Help Hubs. This should include: — Some Co — location at Central sites within Early Help Areas. — Co-ordination of staffing levels and caseloads on a geographical basis — Delivery of Careers Information Advice and Guidance at each of the 4 Early Help central sites as a minimum weekly. — Prompt, persistent and flexible approach, This may include flexibility to include some evening or weekend support where appropriate. — Collaborative working with the Early Help Key Workers. Delivery will take place across the district from community hubs and other venues that are accessible to the individuals taking part in the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published5 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.