Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 14,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 May 2017

Tender description

The City of Cardiff Council (‘the Council’) seeks to award two contracts in relation to the provision of Housing Related Support to service users of the Generic Floating Support Service in Cardiff. The services under these contracts are funded by Supporting People Programme Grant (SPPG) provided by the Welsh Government. The Supporting People programme is committed to providing a better quality of life to vulnerable people, to maintain their accommodation and to live more independently in the community. The provision of a Generic Floating Support service is very much aligned with the preventative agenda outlined in the Housing (Wales) Act 2014 and the Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014. The key aim of the service is to support individuals to live more independently. The Council seeks to award two contracts relating to the provision of Housing Related Support to service users of the Generic Floating Support Service in Cardiff. The services under this contract are funded by Supporting People Programme Grant (SPPG) provided by the Welsh Government and, as such, the level of annual funding made available by the Welsh Government cannot be guaranteed. The Supporting People programme is committed to providing a better quality of life to vulnerable people, to maintain their accommodation and to live more independently in the community. The provision of a Generic Floating Support service is very much aligned with the preventative agenda outlined in the Housing (Wales) Act 2014 and the Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014. The key aim of the service is to support individuals to live more independently. The intention is to issue two separate contracts for Generic Floating Support each with an annual value of circa 1 000 000 GBP, and for this level of funding the appointed providers will be required to deliver a minimum level of services. Each contract will be expected to deliver a minimum of 250 units of support at any one time, although bidders will be invited to offer additional units of support (Further details to be set out in the invitation to tender). Any one bidder will only be awarded a maximum of one contract. The successful organisations will be required to provide housing-related support services across the city and will have the expertise to deal with clients facing a wide range of issues including, but not limited to, mental health concerns, welfare benefit matters and housing resettlement. Cases will be assigned though the Council-operated gateway. There will be the opportunity within the contracts to add more units of support should additional SPPG funding be made available by the Welsh Government. Whilst there is no guarantee that the Council will require any additional services (by way of example, additional units of support) over the term of the contracts, if additional services are required it is anticipated that the value of any additional units of support will not exceed 30 % of the basic contract value. Bidders should note that the contracts are reliant upon Welsh Government grant funding and accordingly the contracts will contain provisions to deal with any potential reduction or increase in the level of funding being made available and/or any potential cessation of the Welsh Government funding. As Lot 1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

249 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.