Education and training services
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 5 May 2017
- Submission
- 6 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cumbria Community Learning and Skills (CLS) Service is an integral part of the Cumbria County Council's Resources and Transformation Directorate and is responsible for the delivery of the Adult Education programme in Cumbria. The service provision consists of a wide range of community learning and skills programmes funded through our Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) to a value of 2 500 000 GBP. The mix of provision includes: vocational qualifications; English and Maths (at all levels from entry level through to GCSE); LLDD provision; employability; family learning; Digital (ICT); civic engagement; health and well-being, and culture. Please see tender documentation available with further details via the e-portal, The Chest. Cumbria Community Learning and Skills (CLS) Service is looking to develop a range of partnerships with subcontracted providers to help us increase our provision in specific curriculum and geographic areas not covered by our own community learning centres. Community Learning and Skills are inviting submissions by training providers to deliver subcontracted provision to meet the gaps outlined in our rationale. This provision will consist of accredited skills qualifications and community learning courses. Please refer to the Curriculum and Funding Guidance 2017/18 (at Annex A) and the Curriculum Planning Calculator for details of the provision we are looking to support and details of the funding methodology. Please see tender documentation available with further details via the e-portal, The Chest.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 June 2017
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
