Awarded contract

Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions

Details

Value
GBP 2,086,570
Topic
Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Published
2 May 2017

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Esher College. Situated in NE Surrey, Esher College is an oversubscribed, open access sixth form College. The College is rated ‘Outstanding’ by Ofsted and has an impressive track record in delivering high levels of student achievement. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1 874 students on roll and 155 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of student tastes and dietary requirements. The College would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for a five-year term with a commencment date of 1.4.2017 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Esher College for the duration of this contract. The College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that College will be open to receive students for approximately 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the College, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Esher College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.